Name and the Goals of the Study Programme
The study program Mathematics is a Ph.D. program in mathematical sciences carried out by the Department of Mathematics and Informatics of the Faculty of Science, University of Novi Sad.
Professional Title, Academic, or Scientific Title
Upon completion of the program, the students receive the title of a doctor of mathematical sciences.
Admission Conditions
Applicants for admission must previously acquire at least 300 ECTS points on academic bachelor and master studies in mathematics or closely related fields. In accordance to our strategic guidelines oriented towards a dynamic development of young researchers, the basic principle of the program is the free choice of courses comprising the curriculum. Upon admittance, an advisor is assigned to each student.
The Time Allotted for the Realization of Particular Study Forms
Its duration is 3 academic years (6 semesters).
Credit Values of Particular Courses
Total credit value of 180 ECTS. The student and her/his advisor define an individual curriculum and work out its details, bearing in mind student’s research interests. This comprises a total of 8 courses which should be completed in the first 4 semesters, along with defending 4 seminar papers which are meant to contribute to further development of research skills. Each course and seminar paper are worth 10 ECTS points, a total of 120 ECTS during the first two academic years.
Diploma Work
The third year is entirely devoted to writing the Ph.D. thesis, the value of which is the remaining 60 ECTS.
A Distribution of the Courses into Semesters and Academic Years
No. | Corse Code | Course Title | Semester | Course Type | Actuve Teaching Hours | ECTS | |
Lectures | SRW | SRW | |||||
FIRST YEAR | |||||||
1 | Elective course 1 | I | Elec. | 4 | 2 | 10 | |
2 | Elective course 2 | I | Elec. | 4 | 2 | 10 | |
3 | SR-01 | Seminar paper 1 | I | Comp. | - | 8 | 10 |
4 | Elective course 3 | II | Elec. | 4 | 2 | 10 | |
5 | Elective course 4 | II | Elec. | 4 | 2 | 10 | |
6 | SR-02 | Seminar paper 2 | II | Comp. | - | 8 | 10 |
Active teaching hours – total | 40 | ||||||
ECTS – total | 60 | ||||||
SECOND YEAR | |||||||
1 | Elective course 5 | III | Elec. | 4 | 2 | 10 | |
2 | Elective course 6 | III | Elec. | 4 | 2 | 10 | |
3 | SR-03 | Seminar paper 3 | III | Comp. | - | 8 | 10 |
4 | Elective course 7 | IV | Elec. | 4 | 2 | 10 | |
5 | Elective course 8 | IV | Elec. | 4 | 2 | 10 | |
6 | SR-04 | Seminar paper 4 | IV | Comp. | - | 8 | 10 |
Active teaching hours – total | 40 | 40 | 40 | ||||
ECTS – total | 60 | ||||||
THIRD YEAR | |||||||
1 | DD-01 | Ph.D. thesis | V | Comp. | - | ||
VI | Comp. | - | 60 | ||||
Active teaching hours – total | 40 | ||||||
ECTS – total | 60 |
- Course type: AO-academic and general education, ТМ-theoretical-methodological, SP-scientific-professional, PА-professional applicative
- Course status: O-obligatory, E-elective block
- Teaching hours: L-lecture, E-exercise, АE-auditory exercises, LE-laboratory exercises, OTF-other teaching forms (seminar work, etc.), SRW-study research work
Elective courses in the Study Program
No. | Corse Code | Course Title | Course instructor(s) | Subfield |
Course instructor(s) | Subfield | |||
1 | AN-01 | Algebras of Generalized Functions | Dora Seleši | An&P |
2 | AN-02 | Analysis on Manifolds | Stevan Pilipović | An&P |
3 | AN-03 | Classical Measure Theory | Endre Pap | An&P |
4 | AN-04 | Linear Partial Differential Equations | Marko Nedeljkov | An&P |
5 | AN-05a | Wavelets and Gabor Analysis 1 | Nenad Teofanov | An&P |
6 | AN-05b | Wavelets and Gabor Analysis 2 | Nenad Teofanov | An&P |
7 | AN-06 | Non-additive Measures | Endre Pap | An&P |
8 | AN-07 | Non-linear Partial Differential Equations | Marko Nedeljkov | An&P |
9 | AN-08 | Operator Semigroups | Stevan Pilipović | An&P |
10 | AN-09 | Applications of Partial Differential Equations | Marko Nedeljkov | An&P |
11 | AN-10 | Spaces of Functions | Jelena Aleksić | An&P |
12 | AN-11 | Pseudo-analysis | Endre Pap | An&P |
13 | AN-12a | Pseudo-differential and Fourier Integral Operators 1 | Stevan Pilipović | An&P |
14 | AN-12b | Pseudo-differential and Fourier Integral Operators 2 | Stevan Pilipović | An&P |
15 | AN-13 | Stochastic Processes and Chaos Expansion | Dora Seleši | An&P |
16 | AN-13a | Generalized Stochastic Processes | Danijela Rajter-Ćirić | An&P |
17 | AN-13b | Stochastic Differential Equations | Dora Seleši | An&P |
18 | AN-14 | Probability Theory | Danijela Rajter-Ćirić | An&P |
19 | AN-15 | Topology 1 | Ljiljana Gajić | An&P |
20 | AN-16 | Topology 2 | Olga Hadžić | An&P |
21 | AN-17 | Topology 3 | Olga Hadžić | An&P |
22 | AN-18 | Topology 4 | Miloš Kurilić | An&P |
23 | AN-19 | Generalized Functions and Transformations | Stevan Pilipovicć | An&P |
24 | AN-20 | Aggregation Functions | Endre Pap | An&P |
25 | AN-21 | Functional Analysis and Operator Theory 1 | Stevan Pilipović | An&P |
26 | AN-22 | Functional Analysis and Operator Theory 2 | Stevan Pilipović | An&P |
27 | AN-23 | Generalized Functions on Manifolds | Sanja Konjik | An&P |
28 | AN-24 | Lie Group Applications to Differential Equations | Sanja Konjik | An&P |
29 | AN-25 | Semi-Riemannian Geometry | Sanja Konjik | An&P |
30 | AL-01 | Algebraic Logic | Rozália Sz. Madarász | Al&L |
31 | AL-02 | Boolean Algebras | Miloš Kurilić | Al&L |
32 | AL-03 | Combinatorial Group Theory | Petar Marković | Al&L |
33 | AL-04 | Mathematical Logic | Siniša Crvenković | Al&L |
34 | AL-05 | General Algebra | Siniša Crvenković, Andreja Tepavčević | Al&L |
35 | AL-06 | Model Theory 1 | Maja Peh, Boris Šobot | Al&L |
36 | AL-07 | Model Theory 2 | Maja Peh, Boris Šobot | Al&L |
37 | AL-08 | Lattice Theory 1 | Andreja Tepavčević | Al&L |
38 | AL-09 | Lattice Theory 2 | Branimir Šešelja | Al&L |
39 | AL-10 | Semigroup Theory 1 | Igor Dolinka | Al&L |
40 | AL-11 | Semigroup Theory 2 | Igor Dolinka | Al&L |
41 | AL-12 | Ring Theory | Igor Dolinka | Al&L |
42 | AL-13 | Fuzzy Set Theory 1 | Branimir Šešelja | Al&L |
43 | AL-14 | Fuzzy Set Theory 2 | Andreja Tepavčević | Al&L |
44 | AL-15 | Set Theory 1 | Miloš Kurilić | Al&L |
45 | AL-16 | Set Theory 2 | Miloš Kurilić | Al&L |
46 | AL-17 | Theory of Ordered Sets | Branimir Šešelja | Al&L |
47 | AL-18 | Universal Algebra 1 | Petar Marković | Al&L |
48 | AL-19 | Universal Algebra 2 | Petar Marković | Al&L |
49 | AL-20 | Mathematical Logic 1 | Rozália Sz. Madarász | Al&L |
50 | AL-21 | Mathematical Logic 2 | Boris Šobot | Al&L |
51 | DM-01 | Combinatorics | Ivica Bošnjak | DM |
52 | DM-02 | Graph Theory 1 | Vojislav Petrović | DM |
53 | DM-03 | Graph Theory 2 | Vojislav Petrović | DM |
54 | ММ-01 | Mathematical Models in Technical Sciences | Srboljub Simić | ММ |
55 | ММ-02 | Mathematical Models in Finance | Nataša Krejić | ММ |
56 | ММ-03 | Methods of Functional Analysis in Mechanics | Teodor Atanacković | ММ |
57 | ММ-04 | Operations Research | Nataša Krejić | ММ |
58 | NМ-01 | Iterative Methods for Linear Problems | Ljiljana Cvetković | NM |
59 | NМ-02 | Numerical Optimization | Nataša Krejić | NM |
60 | NМ-03 | Numerical Methods for Mathematical Models in Economics | Zorana Lužanin | NM |
61 | NМ-04 | Numerical Algorithms in Linear Algebra | Ljiljana Cvetković | NM |
62 | NМ-05 | Numerical Solving of Differential Equations | Helena Zarin | NM |
63 | NМ-06 | Numerical Solving of Parabolic Partial Differential Equations | Helena Zarin | NM |
64 | NМ-07 | Finite Element Methods for Partial Differential Equations | Helena Zarin | NM |
65 | NМ-08 | Scientific Computing | Vladimir Kostić | NM |
66 | TI-01 | Theory of Algorithms | Siniša Crvenković | ТCS |
67 | TI-02 | Theory of Automata and Formal Languages | Rozália Sz. Madarász | ТCS |
- Course type: AO-academic and general education, ТМ-theoretical-methodological, SP-scientific-professional, PА-professional applicative
- Course status: O-obligatory, E-elective block
- Teaching hours: L-lecture, E-exercise, АE-auditory exercises, LE-laboratory exercises, OTF-other teaching forms (seminar work, etc.), SRW-study research work